LANGUAGE EN FR
 
   
       
       
         
   

Legal Notice - Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

The website you are visiting is owned by the ASSOCIATION OF EUROPEAN PUBLIC POSTAL OPERATORS AISBL (abbreviated and hereafter PostEurop), an International non-profit association under the Belgian law, registered to the Belgian “Banque Carrefour des Entreprises” under the number BE - 0450.024.174 and whose registered office is at Boulevard Brand Whitlock, 114 (5th floor), B-1200 Brussels, Belgium. PostEurop is the association representing the interests of European public postal operators.

Access to and use of this website (www.posteurop.org) and associated websites are provided by PostEurop and subject to the following conditions: by using posteurop.org, you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions, in including the privacy policy terms which take effect immediately on your first use of posteurop.org. If you do not agree to be legally bound by the following terms, please do not access and / or use posteurop.org.

 

Terms of Use 

Disclaimers - Limitation of Liability

The information contained on this site is provided for informational purposes, without warranty of any kind other than those exhaustively provided by law.

PostEurop does not warrant that functions contained in posteurop.org content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that posteurop.org or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Links to other websites

If we offer you some links to other websites, these links are provided for informational purposes only. We recommend while entering these sites, to read their privacy policies and liability notices for the content. PostEurop will in no way be held responsible for the content of the site or practices of the owners or operators of these sites.

Intellectual Property

The site and its contents are protected by the Belgian and European law on intellectual property, including the European regulations on patents, on the Community trademark, on Community designs, as well as the Belgian patent law, the Benelux Convention for intellectual property (trademarks and designs), the Belgian law on copyright and related rights, the Belgian law protecting databases, and that protecting computer programs.

All texts, drawings, photos, videos, designs, or other graphic elements of this site are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright. These rights are in no way licensed or sold to third parties. Any copy, adaptation, translation, arrangement, communication to the public or other use or modification of all or part of this site in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical or otherwise, is strictly prohibited unless prior writing of the right holder.

Any infringement of these rights may lead to civil or criminal prosecution, in accordance with Belgian and European law.

Final Provisions

If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable. 

These Terms of Use shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Belgium or, if applicable, with European Community law.


Privacy Policy

Treatment of personal data related to this website are subject to the Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by Law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

You can visit PostEurop’s website or any of its affiliated websites without revealing any personal information about yourself. PostEurop uses a web statistics tool that tracks the Internet addresses of the domains from which people visit us and that analyses this data for trends and evaluation purposes. The individual user always remains anonymous.

However, PostEurop's extranet requires identification from users consisting of a login and a password, and the contact form requires at least a valid e-mail address.

Any personal information provided to PostEurop is being stored in its own files. PostEurop has taken appropriate steps to protect your privacy. We have implemented technology and security features which guarantee that your personal information is being stored in a secure and proper way. PostEurop commits to continue enhancing its security procedures as new technology in that field becomes available.

This information will be used exclusively to provide you with the requested service. PostEurop retains only the personal data that you provide to us via the contact form, via e-mail or via any other means, including the full name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail addresses. Therefore, you agree that PostEurop collects, stores and / or uses such data for the purposes mentioned above.

PostEurop shall not disclose any personal or individually identifiable information to third parties without your prior express consent. These data shall not be further used for direct marketing purposes.

Furthermore, in accordance with the Law, you have a right of access to information about you and a right to correction thereof. On request, so you can know the personal data about you and correct any inaccuracies. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by post at the address of the registered office of PostEurop as mentioned above or by email at the following address info@posteurop.org.

In any case, by using this website, you accept the privacy policy of PostEurop.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. They are used namely for the recording of language preferences of the user, for an optimal graphical display or for the good operation of an Internet application.

PostEurop only uses cookies at low risk for the user, which, according to the Belgian law on electronic communications of 13 June 2005, does not require any consent from you.

However, pursuant to Article 129, 1° of the law, PostEurop informs you on the use of cookies. If you do not want the website to install cookies on your computer, you may set your browser for this purpose.

 

Technology and legislation evolves. This legal notice could therefore, if necessary, be adapted by PostEurop without notice other than posting changes online.

Published: 24 July 2013


 


 

   
         
    footer picture    
 
 
 
         
   
©POSTEUROP - TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICYPOSTEUROP EXTRANET - CONTACT US - RSS - E-MAIL THIS PAGE